Previous Page

 
 
 
 

Medical Pharmacology Practice Test Questions:  Antiarrhythmic Drugs

This is a self-grading exam. Answers are entered by clicking the button corresponding to your selection. The examination is scored by clicking 'Grade Test' at the bottom of the form. Correct answers are found through hyperlinks at the bottom of the page.



Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) Class I antiarrhythmic: similar to quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan); greater antimuscarinic effects compared to quinidine; approved use (USA) ventricular arrhythmias:

    A) lidocaine (Xylocaine)
    B) procainamide (Procan SR, Pronestyl-SR)
    C) disopyramide (Norpace)
    D) mexiletine (Mexitil)
    E) tocainide (Tonocard)

Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) Beta adrenergic receptor blockers:

    A) increased AV conduction time
    B) decreased AV nodal refractoriness
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Particularly effective in suppressing ventricular arrhythmias associated with digitalis toxicity:

    A) lidocaine (Xylocaine)
    B) quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan)
    C) procainamide (Procan SR, Pronestyl-SR)
    D) phenytoin (Dilantin)
    E) esmolol (Brevibloc)

Question # 4 (Multiple Answer) Mechanism(s) of quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan) antiarrhythmic effect:

    A) depresses ectopy
    B) decreases conduction velocity
    C) decreases excitability

Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Very short-acting, cardioselective beta adrenergic receptor antagonist:

    A) propranolol (Inderal)
    B) metoprolol (Lopressor)
    C) esmolol (Brevibloc)
    D) adenosine (Adenocard)
    E) theophylline

Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Shortens QT interval more than any other antiarrhythmic drug:

    A) lidocaine (Xylocaine)
    B) phenytoin (Dilantin)
    C) mexiletine (Mexitil)
    D) esmolol (Brevibloc)
    E) adenosine (Adenocard)

Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Major clinical antiarrhythmic use of calcium channel blockers:

    A) ventricular arrhythmias
    B) reentrant supraventricular tachycardia
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Basis for quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan)-mediated longer action potential duration:

    A) reduces outward potassium current
    B) increases outwardpotassium current

Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Antiarrhythmic drug: may cause hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism (frequency -- 2%-4%): approved for use only in the treatment of serious ventricular arrhythmias (USA); also use for refractory supraventricular arrhythmias

    A) mexiletine (Mexitil)
    B) tocainide (Tonocard)
    C) adenosine (Adenocard)
    D) amiodarone (Cordarone)
    E) procainamide (Procan SR, Pronestyl-SR)

Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Antiarrhythmic drug: 37% iodine by weight, structurally similar to thyroxine:

    A) propranolol (Inderal)
    B) mexiletine (Mexitil)
    C) flecainide (Tambocor)
    D) amiodarone (Cordarone)
    E) esmolol (Brevibloc)

Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Side effects/toxicities: disopyramide (Norpace)

    A) negative inotropism -- very significant
    B) dry mouth
    C) urinary hesitancy
    D) paradoxical ventricular tachycardia
    E) QT interval prolongation (ECG)

Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Effect of quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan) on digoxin (Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps) plasma concentration:

    A) increases digoxin (Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps) levels
    B) decreases digoxin (Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps) levels

Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Fluorinated local anesthetic analog of procainamide:

    A) tocainide (Tonocard)
    B) lidocaine (Xylocaine)
    C) flecainide (Tambocor)
    D) disopyramide (Norpace)
    E) none of the above

Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) Side effects associated with quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan) administration:

    A) prolongation PR interval
    B) syncope
    C) bradycardia (SA nodal)
    D) hypotension
    E) positive inotropism

Question # 15 (Multiple Answer) Concerning procainamide (Procan SR, Pronestyl-SR)-induced lupus erythematosus-like syndrome:

    A) include serositis, arthralgia, arthritis
    B) includes vasculitis
    C) irreversible
    D) positive antinuclear antibody test -- common

Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Amine lidocaine analog-- orally active, really used because of possibly fatal bone marrow aplasia and pulmonary fibrosis:

    A) mexiletine (Mexitil)
    B) tocainide (Tonocard)
    C) quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan)
    D) procainamide (Procan SR, Pronestyl-SR)
    E) esmolol (Brevibloc)

Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Antiarrhythmic drug which is a local anesthetic analog and which with long-term use may cause a lupus-related side effect--

    A) lidocaine (Xylocaine)
    B) disopyramide (Norpace)
    C) procainamide (Procan SR, Pronestyl-SR)
    D) diltiazem (Cardiazem)
    E) mexiletine (Mexitil)

Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Major noncardiac side effect of lidocaine (Xylocaine):

    A) hepatic
    B) renal
    C) pulmonary
    D) CNS
    E) endocrine

Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Comparing quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan) and procainamide (Procan SR, Pronestyl-SR): this drug more likely to produce antimuscarinic and hypotensive reactions

    A) quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan)
    B) procainamide (Procan SR, Pronestyl-SR)

Question # 20 (Multiple Choice) Local anesthetic administered by IV for management of ventricular arrhythmias:

    A) quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan)
    B) procainamide (Procan SR, Pronestyl-SR)
    C) lidocaine (Xylocaine)
    D) flecainide (Tambocor)
    E) adenosine (Adenocard)

Question # 21 (Multiple Choice) Sodium channel blocker -- antiarrhythmic drug that slows the rate of action potential rise and prolongs ventricular effective refractory period

    A) lidocaine (Xylocaine)-type 1b
    B) quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan)-type 1a
    C) flecainide (Tambocor)-type 1c

Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) Nonselective beta adrenergic receptor blocker that also blocks potassium currents

    A) esmolol (Brevibloc)
    B) propranolol (Inderal)
    C) metoprolol (Lopressor)
    D) sotalol (Betapace)
    E) labetalol (Trandate, Normodyne)

Question # 23 (Multiple Choice) Lidocaine (Xylocaine):

    A) greater effect on supraventricular tachyarrhythmias
    B) greater effect on ventricular arrhythmias

Question # 24 (Multiple Choice) Quinidine effects on neuromuscular transmission:

    A) augments
    B) interferes

Question # 25 (Multiple Choice) Possesses antimalarial antipyretic properties:

    A) flecainide (Tambocor)
    B) esmolol (Brevibloc)
    C) quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan)
    D) procainamide (Procan SR, Pronestyl-SR)
    E) disopyramide (Norpace)

Question # 26 (Multiple Choice) Most serious adverse effect with long-term treatment: rapidly progressive pulmonary fibrosis:frequency: 5%-15%

    A) lidocaine (Xylocaine)
    B) propranolol (Inderal)
    C) amiodarone (Cordarone)
    D) procainamide (Procan SR, Pronestyl-SR)

Question # 27 (True/False) Quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan) effect on the ECG: QT interval lengthening

    A) true
    B) false

Question # 28 (Multiple Answer) Clinical uses for quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan):

    A) prevent recurrence of supraventricular tachyarrhythmias
    B) ventricular tachycardia
    C) atrial fibrillation
    D) atrial flutter

Correct Answers

1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 , 6 , 7 , 8 , 9 , 10 , 11 , 12 , 13 , 14 , 15 , 16 , 17 , 18 , 19 , 20 , 21 , 22 , 23 , 24 , 25 , 26 , 27 , 28






































Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) Class I antiarrhythmic: similar to quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan); greater antimuscarinic effects compared to quinidine; approved use (USA) ventricular arrhythmias:

Answer: (C) disopyramide (Norpace)

BACK







































Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) Beta adrenergic receptor blockers:

Answer: (A) increased AV conduction time

BACK







































Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Particularly effective in suppressing ventricular arrhythmias associated with digitalis toxicity:

Answer: (D) phenytoin (Dilantin)

BACK







































Question # 4 (Multiple Answer) Mechanism(s) of quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan) antiarrhythmic effect:

(A) depresses ectopy

(B) decreases conduction velocity

(C) decreases excitability

BACK







































Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Very short-acting, cardioselective beta adrenergic receptor antagonist:

Answer: (C) esmolol (Brevibloc)

BACK







































Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Shortens QT interval more than any other antiarrhythmic drug:

Answer: (B) phenytoin (Dilantin)

BACK







































Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Major clinical antiarrhythmic use of calcium channel blockers:

Answer: (B) reentrant supraventricular tachycardia

BACK







































Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Basis for quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan)-mediated longer action potential duration:

Answer: (A) reduces outward potassium current

BACK







































Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Antiarrhythmic drug: may cause hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism (frequency -- 2%-4%): approved for use only in the treatment of serious ventricular arrhythmias (USA); also use for refractory supraventricular arrhythmias

Answer: (D) amiodarone (Cordarone)

BACK







































Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Antiarrhythmic drug: 37% iodine by weight, structurally similar to thyroxine:

Answer: (D) amiodarone (Cordarone)

BACK







































Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Side effects/toxicities: disopyramide (Norpace)

(A) negative inotropism -- very significant

(B) dry mouth

(C) urinary hesitancy

(D) paradoxical ventricular tachycardia

(E) QT interval prolongation (ECG)

BACK







































Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Effect of quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan) on digoxin (Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps) plasma concentration:

Answer: (A) increases digoxin (Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps) levels

BACK







































Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Fluorinated local anesthetic analog of procainamide:

Answer: (C) flecainide (Tambocor)

BACK







































Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) Side effects associated with quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan) administration:

(A) prolongation PR interval

(B) syncope

(D) hypotension

BACK







































Question # 15 (Multiple Answer) Concerning procainamide (Procan SR, Pronestyl-SR)-induced lupus erythematosus-like syndrome:

(A) include serositis, arthralgia, arthritis

(D) positive antinuclear antibody test -- common

BACK







































Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Amine lidocaine analog-- orally active, really used because of possibly fatal bone marrow aplasia and pulmonary fibrosis:

Answer: (B) tocainide (Tonocard)

BACK







































Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Antiarrhythmic drug which is a local anesthetic analog and which with long-term use may cause a lupus-related side effect--

Answer: (C) procainamide (Procan SR, Pronestyl-SR)

BACK







































Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Major noncardiac side effect of lidocaine (Xylocaine):

Answer: (D) CNS

BACK







































Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Comparing quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan) and procainamide (Procan SR, Pronestyl-SR): this drug more likely to produce antimuscarinic and hypotensive reactions

Answer: (A) quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan)

BACK







































Question # 20 (Multiple Choice) Local anesthetic administered by IV for management of ventricular arrhythmias:

Answer: (C) lidocaine (Xylocaine)

BACK







































Question # 21 (Multiple Choice) Sodium channel blocker -- antiarrhythmic drug that slows the rate of action potential rise and prolongs ventricular effective refractory period

Answer: (B) quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan)-type 1a

BACK







































Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) Nonselective beta adrenergic receptor blocker that also blocks potassium currents

Answer: (D) sotalol (Betapace)

BACK







































Question # 23 (Multiple Choice) Lidocaine (Xylocaine):

Answer: (B) greater effect on ventricular arrhythmias

BACK







































Question # 24 (Multiple Choice) Quinidine effects on neuromuscular transmission:

Answer: (B) interferes

BACK







































Question # 25 (Multiple Choice) Possesses antimalarial antipyretic properties:

Answer: (C) quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan)

BACK







































Question # 26 (Multiple Choice) Most serious adverse effect with long-term treatment: rapidly progressive pulmonary fibrosis:frequency: 5%-15%

Answer: (C) amiodarone (Cordarone)

BACK







































Question # 27 (True/False) Quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan) effect on the ECG: QT interval lengthening

Answer: True

BACK







































Question # 28 (Multiple Answer) Clinical uses for quinidine gluconate (Quinaglute, Quinalan):

(A) prevent recurrence of supraventricular tachyarrhythmias

(B) ventricular tachycardia

(C) atrial fibrillation

(D) atrial flutter

BACK