Previous Page

Medical Pharmacology:  Hormone Pharmacology Practice Test Questions

This is a self-grading exam. Answers are entered by clicking the button corresponding to your selection. The examination is scored by clicking 'Grade Test' at the bottom of the form. Correct answers are found through hyperlinks at the bottom of the page.



Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Progesterone pharmacokinetics:

    A) slow absorption
    B) limited hepatic metabolism
    C) conjugated with glucuronic acid following metabolism to pregnanediol
    D) all of the above

Question # 2 (Multiple Answer) Risk factors for osteoporosis:

    A) Caucasian
    B) thin
    C) excessive physical activity
    D) smoking
    E) family history

Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Major secretory product of the ovary:

    A) estrone
    B) estriol
    C) estradiol
    D) androstenedione
    E) progesterone

Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) In the circulation,estradiol binds mainly to:

    A) alpha-2 globulin
    B) albumin
    C) both equally
    D) binds to neither

Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Most important progestin in humans:

    A) megestrol acetate
    B) Medroxyprogesterone acetate
    C) progesterone
    D) L-Norgestrel
    E) desogestrel

Question # 6 (Multiple Answer) Adverse effects associated with estrogen use:

    A) postmenopausal bleeding
    B) nausea
    C) hyperpigmentation
    D) cholestasis
    E) hypertension

Question # 7 (Multiple Answer) Estrogen effects:

    A) increase progesterone receptor synthesis
    B) affect human libido
    C) produce edema
    D) affect sympathetic nervous system control of smooth muscle function
    E) increase plasma volume

Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Estrogen-induced increases in uterine blood flow,

    A) requires gene activation
    B) results from interaction with intracellular receptors
    C) is probably mediated by membrane receptors

Question # 9 (Multiple Answer) Progesterone:

    A) estrogen precursor
    B) androgen precursor
    C) adrenocortical steroids precursor
    D) synthesized in the ovary mainly by the corpus luteum
    E) synthesized in the adrenal from circulating cholesterol

Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) The high ratio of liver to peripheral actions of estrogens is probably due to :

    A) binding to specific liver proteins
    B) enterohepatic circulation
    C) the predominance of estrogen receptors located in the liver

Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Estrogen effectsr blood coagulation:

    A) decreased factor II
    B) increased factor VII
    C) decreased antithrombin III
    D) decreased factor IX
    E) decreased factor X

Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Lipid changes following menopause or oophorectomy:

    A) increased plasma cholesterol
    B) increased LDL
    C) decreased LDL receptor number
    D) HDL -- minor effects

Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Continuous, prolonged exposure of the endometrium estrogen causes:

    A) abnormal endometrial hyperplasia
    B) abnormal bleeding patterns
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) Used to treat primary hypogonadism:

    A) conjugated estrogen
    B) ethinyl estradiol
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 15 (Multiple Answer) Commonly used estrogens

    A) micronized estradiol
    B) quinestrol
    C) androstenedione
    D) estradiol cypionate
    E) ethinyl estradiol

Question # 16 (Multiple Answer) Metabolic estrogen effects:

    A) decreased plasma triglyceride
    B) increased circulating thyroxine
    C) increased circulating testosterone
    D) decreased high-density lipoproteins
    E) increased renin substrate

Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Most estrone and estriol are formed from estradiol in this organ:

    A) ovary
    B) liver
    C) adrenal
    D) lung
    E) kidney

Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Estrogen uses:

    A) suppression of ovulation in patients with intractable dysmenorrhea (combined with progestins)
    B) treatment of hirsuitism/amenorrhea due to excessive androgen secretion
    C) stop excessive uterine bleeding due to endometrial hyperplasia
    D) all of the above

Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Causes of estrogen deficiencies:

    A) castration
    B) menopause
    C) ovarian development failure
    D) all of the above

Question # 20 (Multiple Choice) Examples of synthetic,nonsteroidal estrogens:

    A) dienestrol
    B) diethylstilbestrol
    C) chlorotrianisene
    D) methallenestril
    E) all of the above

Question # 21 (Multiple Choice) Onset of ovarian function may be due to maturation of brain centers that withdraw an inhibition of cells in the hypothalamus allow them to produce:

    A) FSH
    B) L. H.
    C) GnRH
    D) AST
    E) TBG

Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) During the first part of the menstrual cycle, before ovulation, estrogens are produced in the ovarian follicle by:

    A) theca cells
    B) granulosa cells of the corpus luteum
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 23 (Multiple Choice) Major non-human source of estrogenic substances:

    A) porcine (pig)
    B) stallion
    C) chicken
    D) cow
    E) swordfishin
    >

Correct Answers

1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 , 6 , 7 , 8 , 9 , 10 , 11 , 12 , 13 , 14 , 15 , 16 , 17 , 18 , 19 , 20 , 21 , 22 , 23






































Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Progesterone pharmacokinetics:

(C) conjugated with glucuronic acid following metabolism to pregnanediol

BACK







































Question # 2 (Multiple Answer) Risk factors for osteoporosis:

(A) Caucasian

(B) thin

(D) smoking

(E) family history

BACK







































Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Major secretory product of the ovary:

Answer: (C) estradiol

BACK







































Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) In the circulation,estradiol binds mainly to:

Answer: (A) alpha-2 globulin

BACK







































Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Most important progestin in humans:

Answer: (C) progesterone

BACK







































Question # 6 (Multiple Answer) Adverse effects associated with estrogen use:

(A) postmenopausal bleeding

(B) nausea

(C) hyperpigmentation

(D) cholestasis

(E) hypertension

BACK







































Question # 7 (Multiple Answer) Estrogen effects:

(A) increase progesterone receptor synthesis

(B) affect human libido

(C) produce edema

(D) affect sympathetic nervous system control of smooth muscle function

BACK







































Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Estrogen-induced increases in uterine blood flow,

Answer: (C) is probably mediated by membrane receptors

BACK







































Question # 9 (Multiple Answer) Progesterone:

(A) estrogen precursor

(B) androgen precursor

(C) adrenocortical steroids precursor

(D) synthesized in the ovary mainly by the corpus luteum

(E) synthesized in the adrenal from circulating cholesterol

BACK







































Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) The high ratio of liver to peripheral actions of estrogens is probably due to :

Answer: (B) enterohepatic circulation

BACK







































Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Estrogen effectsr blood coagulation:

(B) increased factor VII

(C) decreased antithrombin III

BACK







































Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Lipid changes following menopause or oophorectomy:

(A) increased plasma cholesterol

(B) increased LDL

(C) decreased LDL receptor number

(D) HDL -- minor effects

BACK







































Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Continuous, prolonged exposure of the endometrium estrogen causes:

Answer: (C) both

BACK







































Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) Used to treat primary hypogonadism:

Answer: (C) both

BACK







































Question # 15 (Multiple Answer) Commonly used estrogens

(A) micronized estradiol

(B) quinestrol

(D) estradiol cypionate

(E) ethinyl estradiol

BACK







































Question # 16 (Multiple Answer) Metabolic estrogen effects:

(B) increased circulating thyroxine

(C) increased circulating testosterone

(E) increased renin substrate

BACK







































Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Most estrone and estriol are formed from estradiol in this organ:

Answer: (B) liver

BACK







































Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Estrogen uses:

Answer: (D) all of the above

BACK







































Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Causes of estrogen deficiencies:

Answer: (D) all of the above

BACK







































Question # 20 (Multiple Choice) Examples of synthetic,nonsteroidal estrogens:

Answer: (E) all of the above

BACK







































Question # 21 (Multiple Choice) Onset of ovarian function may be due to maturation of brain centers that withdraw an inhibition of cells in the hypothalamus allow them to produce:

Answer: (C) GnRH

BACK







































Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) During the first part of the menstrual cycle, before ovulation, estrogens are produced in the ovarian follicle by:

Answer: (C) both

BACK







































Question # 23 (Multiple Choice) Major non-human source of estrogenic substances:

Answer: (B) stallion

BACK