Previous Page

Anti-Inflammatory Drugs:  Practice Test Questions

This is a self-grading exam. Answers are entered by clicking the button corresponding to your selection. The examination is scored by clicking 'Grade Test' at the bottom of the form. Correct answers are found through hyperlinks at the bottom of the page.



Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Manifestations of rheumatoid arthritis:

    A) inflammatory synovitis
    B) cartilage destruction
    C) bone erosion
    D) changes in joint integrity
    E) progressive, relentless polyarthritis with functional impairment

Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) The major role in chronic management of arthritis:

    A) glucocorticoids
    B) nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drugs

Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism of action: aspirin-platelet effects:

    A) promotes platelet aggregation
    B) activates thromboxane synthesis
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 4 (Multiple Answer) Factors accounting for rheumatoid arthritis incidence:

    A) genetics
    B) climate
    C) urbanization

Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Mediator most likely to promote pain:

    A) histamine
    B) serotonin
    C) bradykinin
    D) prostaglandins
    E) leukotrienes

Question # 6 (True/False) Aspirin: bleeding time

    A) increases bleeding time
    B) decreases bleeding time

Question # 7 (True/False) Genetic risk factors fully account for the incidence of rheumatoid arthritis.

    A) true
    B) false

Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) At low doses required to inhibition of thymidylate synthase, an enhanced adenosine release

    A) chloroquine
    B) gold
    C) methotrexate
    D) cyclophosphamide to
    E) ketorolac

Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Mediator promoting greatest increase in vascular permeability, associated with acute inflammation:

    A) serotonin
    B) prostaglandins
    C) bradykinin
    D) leukotrienes

Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Isozyme primarily responsible for prostaglandin production by cells involve an inflammation:

    A) COX-I
    B) COX-II

Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Aspirin and antipyresis:

    A) elevation of body temperature is typically a useful defense mechanism
    B) aspirin -- best available drug for reducing fever (in the absence of contraindications to its use recurrent
    C) aspirin -- more effective in lowering elevated temperature than normal body temperature
    D) aspirin-induced temperature reduction is caused by vasodilation
    E) fever associated with infection: caused by actions of prostaglandins and interleukin 1 at the periphery

Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Phases of inflammation:

    A) acute inflammation
    B) the immune response
    C) chronic inflammation

Question # 13 (Multiple Answer) Advantages of other NSAIDs compared with aspirin:

    A) generally less expensive
    B) less gastric irritation
    C) potentially better compliance (e.g. naproxen, sulindac)
    D) easier to establish therapeutic range using blood levels
    E) absence of acute renal failure/nephrotic syndrome

Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) Aspirin:

    A) inhibits prostaglandin synthase
    B) inhibits cyclooxygenase
    C) decreases prostaglandin formation
    D) decreases thromboxane A2 formation
    E) decreases leukotrienes

Question # 15 (Multiple Answer) Mediators of chronic inflammation in rheumatoid arthritis:

    A) IL-1
    B) IL-2
    C) IL-3
    D) TNF alpha
    E) interferons

Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Effective in managing acute gouty arthritisand ankylosing spondylitis; also accelerates closure of patent ductus arteriosus in premature infants:

    A) gold
    B) ketorolac
    C) phenylbutazone
    D) methotrexate
    E) indomethacin

Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Approximate prevalence of rheumatoid arthritis:

    A) 1%
    B) 5%
    C) 7%
    D) 10%
    E) 15%

Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) In rheumatoid arthritis: primary effect of this mediator is on prostaglandin production:

    A) PDGF (platelet-derived growth factor)
    B) GM-CSF
    C) TNF alpha

Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Analgesic effects of aspirin:

    A) peripheral action (inflammation)
    B) subcortical site of action
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 20 (True/False) rheumatoid arthritis: genetic predisposition

    A) yes
    B) no

Question # 21 (Multiple Answer) Correct drug-drug interactions:

    A) aspirin -- acetazolamide: enhanced salicylate intoxication
    B) aspirin -- spironolactone: reduced spironolactone activity
    C) aspirin -- probenecid: increased uricosuric activity
    D) aspirin -- phenytoin: increased free phenytoin serum levels
    E) aspirin-alcohol: increased gastrointestinal bleeding

Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) NSAID primarily promoted as an analgesic, not as an anti-inflammatory agent:

    A) piroxicam
    B) ibuprofen
    C) naproxen
    D) ketorolac
    E) sulindac

Question # 23 (Multiple Choice) Drug associated with the hepatic/renal toxic metabolite: N-acetyl-p-benzoquinone

    A) diclofenac
    B) meclofenamate
    C) indomethacin
    D) acetaminophen
    E) aspirin

Correct Answers

1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 , 6 , 7 , 8 , 9 , 10 , 11 , 12 , 13 , 14 , 15 , 16 , 17 , 18 , 19 , 20 , 21 , 22 , 23






































Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Manifestations of rheumatoid arthritis:

(A) inflammatory synovitis

(B) cartilage destruction

(C) bone erosion

(D) changes in joint integrity

(E) progressive, relentless polyarthritis with functional impairment

BACK







































Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) The major role in chronic management of arthritis:

Answer: (B) nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drugs

BACK







































Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism of action: aspirin-platelet effects:

Answer: (D) neither

BACK







































Question # 4 (Multiple Answer) Factors accounting for rheumatoid arthritis incidence:

(A) genetics

(B) climate

(C) urbanization

BACK







































Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Mediator most likely to promote pain:

Answer: (C) bradykinin

BACK







































Question # 6 (True/False) Aspirin: bleeding time

Answer: True

BACK







































Question # 7 (True/False) Genetic risk factors fully account for the incidence of rheumatoid arthritis.

Answer: False

BACK







































Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) At low doses required to inhibition of thymidylate synthase, an enhanced adenosine release

Answer: (C) methotrexate

BACK







































Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Mediator promoting greatest increase in vascular permeability, associated with acute inflammation:

Answer: (D) leukotrienes

BACK







































Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Isozyme primarily responsible for prostaglandin production by cells involve an inflammation:

Answer: (B) COX-II

BACK







































Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Aspirin and antipyresis:

(B) aspirin -- best available drug for reducing fever (in the absence of contraindications to its use recurrent

(C) aspirin -- more effective in lowering elevated temperature than normal body temperature

(D) aspirin-induced temperature reduction is caused by vasodilation

BACK







































Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Phases of inflammation:

(A) acute inflammation

(B) the immune response

(C) chronic inflammation

BACK







































Question # 13 (Multiple Answer) Advantages of other NSAIDs compared with aspirin:

(B) less gastric irritation

(C) potentially better compliance (e.g. naproxen, sulindac)

BACK







































Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) Aspirin:

(A) inhibits prostaglandin synthase

(B) inhibits cyclooxygenase

(C) decreases prostaglandin formation

(D) decreases thromboxane A2 formation

BACK







































Question # 15 (Multiple Answer) Mediators of chronic inflammation in rheumatoid arthritis:

(A) IL-1

(B) IL-2

(C) IL-3

(D) TNF alpha

(E) interferons

BACK







































Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Effective in managing acute gouty arthritisand ankylosing spondylitis; also accelerates closure of patent ductus arteriosus in premature infants:

Answer: (E) indomethacin

BACK







































Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Approximate prevalence of rheumatoid arthritis:

Answer: (A) 1%

BACK







































Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) In rheumatoid arthritis: primary effect of this mediator is on prostaglandin production:

Answer: (C) TNF alpha

BACK







































Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Analgesic effects of aspirin:

Answer: (C) both

BACK







































Question # 20 (True/False) rheumatoid arthritis: genetic predisposition

Answer: True

BACK







































Question # 21 (Multiple Answer) Correct drug-drug interactions:

(A) aspirin -- acetazolamide: enhanced salicylate intoxication

(B) aspirin -- spironolactone: reduced spironolactone activity

(D) aspirin -- phenytoin: increased free phenytoin serum levels

BACK







































Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) NSAID primarily promoted as an analgesic, not as an anti-inflammatory agent:

Answer: (D) ketorolac

BACK







































Question # 23 (Multiple Choice) Drug associated with the hepatic/renal toxic metabolite: N-acetyl-p-benzoquinone

Answer: (D) acetaminophen

BACK