Previous Page

 
 
 
 

Renal Pharmacology: Practice Exam Questions

This is a self-grading exam. Answers are entered by clicking the button corresponding to your selection. The examination is scored by clicking 'Grade Test' at the bottom of the form. Correct answers are found through hyperlinks at the bottom of the page.


Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Causes of Central diabetes insipidus

    A) genetics
    B) pituitary or hypothalamic tumor
    C) head injury
    D) renovascular hypertension
    E) lupus erythematosus

Question # 2 (Multiple Answer) Factors which may induce diabetes insipidus:

    A) hypercalcemia
    B) postobstructive renal failure
    C) lithium

Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Relatively more powerful antihypertensive agent; likely to be used only if many other drugs failed to control hypertension:

    A) ACE inhibitor
    B) calcium channel blocker
    C) beta-blocker
    D) thiazide diuretic
    E) vasodilator (e.g. hydralazine (Apresoline))

Question # 4 (Multiple Answer) Treatment for syndrome of inappropriate secretion of antidiuretic hormone (SI ADH)

    A) water restriction
    B) oral hypotonic saline
    C) osmotic diuretics
    D) demeclocycline (Declomycin)

Question # 5 (Multiple Answer) Carbonic anhydrase: properties --

    A) primary location: distal tubule
    B) activity: catalyzes dehydration of carbonic acid
    C) blockade of carbonic anhydrase activity reduces body bicarbonate levels

Question # 6 (Multiple Answer) Toxicities: osmotic diuretics

    A) hyponatremia
    B) pulmonary edema
    C) headache
    D) dehydration

Question # 7 (Multiple Answer) Carbonic anhydrase inhibitor -- clinical uses:

    A) management of epilepsy
    B) hypokalemic periodic paralysis
    C) acute mountain sickness
    D) metabolic alkalosis
    E) glaucoma

Question # 8 (Multiple Answer) Causes of inappropriate secretion of antidiuretic hormone (SI ADH)

    A) malignancies
    B) pulmonary disease
    C) surgery
    D) drugs
    E) tumors

Question # 9 (Multiple Answer) Factors which may induce diabetes insipidus:

    A) demeclocycline (Declomycin)
    B) hypokalemia
    C) hypercalcemia
    D) lithium
    E) postobstructive renal failure

Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Least likely to be used clinically today:

    A) furosemide (Lasix)
    B) ethacrynic acid (Edecrin)
    C) bumetanide (Bumex)
    D) torsemide (Demadex)

Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Probable mechanism of diuretic action for thiazide diuretics:

    A) inhibition of sodium transport at the loop of Henle
    B) reduced glomerular filtration rates
    C) inhibition of sodium chloride reabsorption from the distal convoluted tubule
    D) osmotic diuresis; similar to mannitol
    E) carbonic anhydrase inhibition

Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Thiazide diuretics effect on uric acid secretion:

    A) increases uric acid secretion
    B) decreases uric acid secretion

Question # 13 (Multiple Answer) Furosemide (Lasix) toxicity

    A) hyperkalemia
    B) ototoxicity
    C) hypouricemia
    D) hypomagnesemia

Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) Thiazides: Toxicities:--

    A) hypokalemic metabolic acidosis
    B) hypouricemia
    C) hypolipidemia
    D) hyponatremia

Question # 15 (True/False) Hyperkalemia associated with use of potassium-sparing diuretics is less likely if beta-blockers or ACE inhibitors are concurrently administered:

    A) true
    B) false

Question # 16 (Multiple Answer) Potassium-sparing diuretics: clinical uses

    A) Conn's syndrome
    B) ectopic ACTH production
    C) secondary aldosteronism cause by nephrotic syndrome

Question # 17 (Multiple Answer) Physiological consequences of carbonic anhydrase innovation:

    A) bicarbonate loss
    B) hyperchloremic metabolic acidosis
    C) reduced cerebrospinal fluid production
    D) reduced aqueous humor production

Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Primary treatment of central (cranial) diabetes insipidus

    A) desmopressin (DDAVP)
    B) chlorpropamide (Diabinese)

Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Pharmacological antagonism at mineralocorticoid receptors:

    A) triamterene (Dyrenium)
    B) amiloride (Midamor)
    C) spironolactone (Aldactone)

Question # 20 (Multiple Choice) Toxicity associated with triamterene (Dyrenium):

    A) hyperkalemia
    B) hypokalemia

Question # 21 (Multiple Answer) Clinical uses of furosemide (Lasix):

    A) management of acute renal failure
    B) treatment of hyperkalemia
    C) management of anionic overload
    D) management of hypercalcemia

Question # 22 (Multiple Answer) Primary diuretics used to the management hypertension

    A) osmotic diuretics (mannitol)
    B) thiazides
    C) loop diuretics
    D) potassium-sparing diuretics
    E) carbonic anhydrase inhibitors

Question # 23 (Multiple Choice) Least likely antihypertensive drug to be used in the management of mild hypertension:

    A) low-dose ACE inhibitor
    B) low-dose thiazide
    C) low-dose calcium channel blocker
    D) low-dose beta-blocker

Question # 24 (Multiple Answer) Physiological/pharmacokinetic effects of furosemide (Lasix) administration (IV)

    A) rapid action
    B) increased renal blood flow
    C) reduced left ventricular filling pressure in CHF (congestive heart failure)

Question # 25 (True/False) Effective for short-term management of Central diabetes insipidus: carbamazepine (Tegretol) + clofibrate

    A) true
    B) false

Question # 26 (True/False) Mechanism of action of potassium-sparing diuretics: inhibit aldosterone effects at the cortical collecting tubule in late distal tubule:

    A) true
    B) false

Question # 27 (Multiple Choice) Primary clinical application of acetazolamide (Diamox):

    A) diuretic
    B) antiglaucoma agent
    C) treatment of acute mountain sickness

Question # 28 (Multiple Choice) Drug of choice and treatment of lithium-induced nephrogenic diabetes insipidus:

    A) chlorothiazide (Diuril)
    B) amiloride (Midamor)
    C) bumetanide (Bumex)
    D) triamterene (Dyrenium)
    E) spironolactone (Aldactone)

Question # 29 (Multiple Answer) Major clinical uses of furosemide (Lasix)

    A) pulmonary edema
    B) acute hypercalcemia
    C) management of systemic edema

Question # 30 (Multiple Answer) Clinical uses of thiazide diuretics:

    A) management of hypertension
    B) congestive heart failure
    C) nephrogenic diabetes insipidus
    D) nephrolithiasis

Question # 31 (Multiple Answer) Clinical presentations associated with Central (cranial) diabetes insipidus:

    A) large volumes of concentrated urine excreted
    B) urine is tasteless
    C) with normal thirst, polydipsia is present
    D) urine osmolality will increase following desmopressin administration

Question # 32 (Multiple Choice) Most likely to precipitate in the urine, causing renal stones

    A) triamterene (Dyrenium)
    B) amiloride (Midamor)
    C) spironolactone (Aldactone)

Question # 33 (Multiple Choice) Causes of diabetes insipidus:

    A) inadequate vasopressin secretion
    B) insufficient kidney response to vasopressin
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 34 (Multiple Choice) Central to treatment nephrogenic diabetes insipidus, reducing urine volume by up to 50%:

    A) thiazide diuretics
    B) loop diuretics
    C) potassium-sparing diuretics
    D) osmotic diuretics
    E) carbonic anhydrase inhibitor's

Question # 35 (Multiple Choice) Potassium sparing diuretics -- may produce gynecomastia:

    A) triamterene (Dyrenium)
    B) spironolactone (Aldactone)
    C) amiloride (Midamor)

Question # 36 (Multiple Choice) Carbonic anhydrase inhibitor with less systemic metabolic effect and no diuretic effect:

    A) dorzolamide (Trusopf)
    B) acetazolamide (Diamox)
    C) procainamide (Procan SR, Pronestyl-SR)
    D) torsemide (Demadex)
    E) bumetanide (Bumex)

Correct Answers

1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 , 6 , 7 , 8 , 9 , 10 , 11 , 12 , 13 , 14 , 15 , 16 , 17 , 18 , 19 , 20 , 21 , 22 , 23 , 24 , 25 , 26 , 27 , 28 , 29 , 30 , 31 , 32 , 33 , 34 , 35 , 36






































Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Causes of Central diabetes insipidus

(A) genetics

(B) pituitary or hypothalamic tumor

(C) head injury

BACK







































Question # 2 (Multiple Answer) Factors which may induce diabetes insipidus:

(A) hypercalcemia

(B) postobstructive renal failure

(C) lithium

BACK







































Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Relatively more powerful antihypertensive agent; likely to be used only if many other drugs failed to control hypertension:

Answer: (E) vasodilator (e.g. hydralazine (Apresoline))

BACK







































Question # 4 (Multiple Answer) Treatment for syndrome of inappropriate secretion of antidiuretic hormone (SI ADH)

(A) water restriction

(D) demeclocycline (Declomycin)

BACK







































Question # 5 (Multiple Answer) Carbonic anhydrase: properties --

(B) activity: catalyzes dehydration of carbonic acid

(C) blockade of carbonic anhydrase activity reduces body bicarbonate levels

BACK







































Question # 6 (Multiple Answer) Toxicities: osmotic diuretics

(A) hyponatremia

(B) pulmonary edema

(C) headache

(D) dehydration

BACK







































Question # 7 (Multiple Answer) Carbonic anhydrase inhibitor -- clinical uses:

(A) management of epilepsy

(B) hypokalemic periodic paralysis

(C) acute mountain sickness

(D) metabolic alkalosis

(E) glaucoma

BACK







































Question # 8 (Multiple Answer) Causes of inappropriate secretion of antidiuretic hormone (SI ADH)

(A) malignancies

(B) pulmonary disease

(C) surgery

(D) drugs

(E) tumors

BACK







































Question # 9 (Multiple Answer) Factors which may induce diabetes insipidus:

(A) demeclocycline (Declomycin)

(B) hypokalemia

(C) hypercalcemia

(D) lithium

(E) postobstructive renal failure

BACK







































Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Least likely to be used clinically today:

Answer: (B) ethacrynic acid (Edecrin)

BACK







































Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Probable mechanism of diuretic action for thiazide diuretics:

Answer: (C) inhibition of sodium chloride reabsorption from the distal convoluted tubule

BACK







































Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Thiazide diuretics effect on uric acid secretion:

Answer: (B) decreases uric acid secretion

BACK







































Question # 13 (Multiple Answer) Furosemide (Lasix) toxicity

(B) ototoxicity

(D) hypomagnesemia

BACK







































Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) Thiazides: Toxicities:--

(D) hyponatremia

BACK







































Question # 15 (True/False) Hyperkalemia associated with use of potassium-sparing diuretics is less likely if beta-blockers or ACE inhibitors are concurrently administered:

Answer: False

BACK







































Question # 16 (Multiple Answer) Potassium-sparing diuretics: clinical uses

(A) Conn's syndrome

(B) ectopic ACTH production

(C) secondary aldosteronism cause by nephrotic syndrome

BACK







































Question # 17 (Multiple Answer) Physiological consequences of carbonic anhydrase innovation:

(A) bicarbonate loss

(B) hyperchloremic metabolic acidosis

(C) reduced cerebrospinal fluid production

(D) reduced aqueous humor production

BACK







































Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Primary treatment of central (cranial) diabetes insipidus

Answer: (A) desmopressin (DDAVP)

BACK







































Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Pharmacological antagonism at mineralocorticoid receptors:

Answer: (C) spironolactone (Aldactone)

BACK







































Question # 20 (Multiple Choice) Toxicity associated with triamterene (Dyrenium):

Answer: (A) hyperkalemia

BACK







































Question # 21 (Multiple Answer) Clinical uses of furosemide (Lasix):

(A) management of acute renal failure

(B) treatment of hyperkalemia

(C) management of anionic overload

(D) management of hypercalcemia

BACK







































Question # 22 (Multiple Answer) Primary diuretics used to the management hypertension

(B) thiazides

(D) potassium-sparing diuretics

BACK







































Question # 23 (Multiple Choice) Least likely antihypertensive drug to be used in the management of mild hypertension:

Answer: (B) low-dose thiazide

BACK







































Question # 24 (Multiple Answer) Physiological/pharmacokinetic effects of furosemide (Lasix) administration (IV)

(A) rapid action

(B) increased renal blood flow

(C) reduced left ventricular filling pressure in CHF (congestive heart failure)

BACK







































Question # 25 (True/False) Effective for short-term management of Central diabetes insipidus: carbamazepine (Tegretol) + clofibrate

Answer: True

BACK







































Question # 26 (True/False) Mechanism of action of potassium-sparing diuretics: inhibit aldosterone effects at the cortical collecting tubule in late distal tubule:

Answer: True

BACK







































Question # 27 (Multiple Choice) Primary clinical application of acetazolamide (Diamox):

Answer: (B) antiglaucoma agent

BACK







































Question # 28 (Multiple Choice) Drug of choice and treatment of lithium-induced nephrogenic diabetes insipidus:

Answer: (B) amiloride (Midamor)

BACK







































Question # 29 (Multiple Answer) Major clinical uses of furosemide (Lasix)

(A) pulmonary edema

(B) acute hypercalcemia

(C) management of systemic edema

BACK







































Question # 30 (Multiple Answer) Clinical uses of thiazide diuretics:

(A) management of hypertension

(B) congestive heart failure

(C) nephrogenic diabetes insipidus

(D) nephrolithiasis

BACK







































Question # 31 (Multiple Answer) Clinical presentations associated with Central (cranial) diabetes insipidus:

(B) urine is tasteless

(C) with normal thirst, polydipsia is present

(D) urine osmolality will increase following desmopressin administration

dilute urine excreted BACK







































Question # 32 (Multiple Choice) Most likely to precipitate in the urine, causing renal stones

Answer: (A) triamterene (Dyrenium)

BACK







































Question # 33 (Multiple Choice) Causes of diabetes insipidus:

Answer: (C) both

BACK







































Question # 34 (Multiple Choice) Central to treatment nephrogenic diabetes insipidus, reducing urine volume by up to 50%:

Answer: (A) thiazide diuretics

BACK







































Question # 35 (Multiple Choice) Potassium sparing diuretics -- may produce gynecomastia:

Answer: (B) spironolactone (Aldactone)

BACK







































Question # 36 (Multiple Choice) Carbonic anhydrase inhibitor with less systemic metabolic effect and no diuretic effect:

Answer: (A) dorzolamide (Trusopf)

BACK